PRIVACY AND POLICY

Privacy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all personal information collected by Shelford. In this Policy, (Shelford) refers to Shelford Constructions Pty Ltd and each of its related trading entities, including Shelford Quality Homes, Shelford First Homes, Shelford Exclusive Homes and Shelford Commercial.

The Policy applies to any person or persons about whom Shelford currently holds, or may in the future have cause to collect, personal information.

This Policy explains how and why Shelford collects your personal information, how Shelford uses the personal information, and what rights and controls you have over Shelford’s use of it.

Shelford is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our clients, our prospective clients and all other visitors to our website under those provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Act) that relate to the privacy of individuals. The Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles (Principles) and any personal information collected and/or held by Shelford will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

Collection of information

Shelford collects personal information in a variety of ways over the course of conducting business, including:

  • providing products and services to clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites;
  • responding to questions from clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites about our products, our services and/or our business;
  • interacting with clients, prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites via marketing activities; and
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions, via our websites, member websites and display homes from time to time.

Where reasonable and practicable, we collect personal information directly from our clients, our prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites. This information includes (but is not limited to), a person’s name, address, email address, home and/or mobile telephone number, socio-economic and/or demographic information, personal preference and household information. At the point of collection, our clients, our prospective clients, and other visitors to our websites and member websites can choose whether or not they consent to the collection of the personal information and the subsequent use of the personal information collected.

Use of information

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected, such as the provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services and technical maintenance.

In certain circumstances however, Shelford may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes.

Shelford will only disclose personal information to a third party if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information or for a related secondary purpose or if the disclosure could be reasonably expected, for example, for the purpose of lodging an enquiry regarding finance with Best Loans.

Where such disclosure is necessary, Shelford requires that the third party has read and understood the Policy and has undertaken to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. Otherwise, Shelford will only disclose personal information to third parties if the disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce Shelford’s legal rights or interests or to defend any claims, or is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons’ health or safety or is required by law.

Security and Storage

Shelford respects the privacy of personal information at all times and takes every reasonable step to ensure it is kept strictly confidential by using industry-standard security safeguards, such as firewalls. These measures are designed to protect our clients, our prospective clients and other visitors to our websites and member websites from the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of their personal information. Shelford cannot guarantee personal information cannot be accessed by unauthorised persons, for example, a hacker, or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Access to and correction of personal information

A person may at any time request access to the personal information held by Shelford about them. Such a request must be made in writing to the email address privacy@shelford.com.au

Shelford will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible subject to the circumstances of the request; however, a request to access personal information may be rejected if providing access would prejudice Shelford’s legal rights or if there are any other legal grounds to deny the request. Shelford may charge a fee for the reasonable costs incurred in responding to any access request, however this fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being charged.

Shelford will also take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information held. However, if a person believes that any personal information held about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Shelford in writing at the address below.

Automatic Collection of Anonymous Data and Cookies

Shelford maintains log files tracking IP addresses to analyse trends, diagnose problems with our servers, and to monitor web traffic so as to provide the best possible service to our clients, our prospective clients, and all other visitors to our websites and member websites.

Shelford uses cookies to deliver content specific to the interests of our clients, our prospective clients and all other visitors to our websites and member websites, and to learn more about the way they interact with our content, to help us to continually improve the user experience. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and what additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

Shelford does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish, you may choose to reject or block the cookies set by Shelford or the websites of our business partners (such as our web analytics provider) by changing your browser settings. However, please be aware that if you reject the use of cookies you may still be able to visit our websites and member websites, but some or all of the functionality may not work correctly.

Contacting Shelford

Should you have any questions regarding the Policy or the way that Shelford manages and treats personal information, you should contact us via privacy@shelford.com.au or send your questions to Shelford in writing at the following address:

Privacy Officer
Shelford First Homes
29 Crompton Road
Rockingham WA 6168

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this site includes the acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Compare